Privacy Policy


909 trading as 909 specifies the following privacy statement relating to the collection, management and use of personal information obtained from you. 909 complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 ('Act') and the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs'). The Act and the NPPs set out how 909 and other organisations may collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. Individuals are also granted the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and also a right to correct it if it is wrong.

909 will update this Privacy Statement from time to time by way of written notice and/or posting any changes on the  909 website so that you will always be aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by 909.

Personal Information is any information or opinion from which an individual's identity may be ascertained. 909 only collects information that is necessary to assist us in providing our services. 909 generally collects personal information such as:

  • Name and address if you request a 909 product catalogue
  • Name, address, email details and telephone number if you register a warranty on line.

909 collects and uses personal information for a number of purposes such as:

  • To send out catalogues and product information from time to time
  • To verify process and authorise warranty claims
  • To send out special promotional offers

909 may need to disclose Personal Information to various organisations or parties such as government organisations where the information to be released is required by law and also its sub-contractors, business partners, agents and related companies to provide the above services.

In addition, 909 may be required to disclose information to enforce and defend its rights and liabilities including all contractual arrangements and/or to protect the interests of 909 clients, customers, contractors, employees and agents.

909 will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you in circumstances other than those set out herein without your prior consent in writing.

Click here
to contact us if you require further information about our privacy policy.

 

Latest Products
Powertools
Garden
Power Generation
Mixers
Lighting
Automotive
Parts & Accessories
Environmental Commitment
Glossary

Where to Buy
909 Service Agents
Register a Warranty
909 Warranty Info
News/Press Area
About 909
FAQs
Contact Us
Customer Service
Lab Rats

Privacy Policy | © 909 2015. All rights reserved.